Active vs Passive
Fidelity vs Vanguard
Large Growth
Stock Funds

FCNTX vs VTSAX (2026): Fidelity Contrafund vs Vanguard Total Stock Market — Which Should You Choose?

Fidelity Contrafund (FCNTX) and Vanguard Total Stock Market Index (VTSAX) represent the classic investing debate: active stock-picking vs. passive indexing. What makes this matchup unusual is that FCNTX has actually won — outperforming VTSAX over 1-, 5-, and 10-year periods. But past performance comes with a higher price tag and concentrated risk. Here's what the data says.

Bottom Line Up Front

  • 🏆 FCNTX wins on raw returns — 17.45% vs 14.57% annualized over 10 years. One of the few active funds to consistently beat a broad index.
  • 💸 VTSAX wins on cost — 0.04% expense ratio vs FCNTX's 0.86%. That 0.82% annual gap means VTSAX investors keep far more of their gains over time.
  • 📊 VTSAX wins on diversification — 3,600+ holdings across all market caps vs FCNTX's concentrated large-cap growth bets (top 10 holdings = ~35% of the fund).
  • 🎯 FCNTX has higher volatility — std dev 15.42 vs VTSAX's 12.94. Active concentration means more upside capture — and more downside risk.
  • ⚠️ Manager risk is real for FCNTX — Will Danoff's 35-year tenure drives much of the alpha. VTSAX has zero key-person dependency.

FCNTX vs VTSAX: Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCNTX (Contrafund)VTSAX (Total Market)
Fund NameFidelity ContrafundVanguard Total Stock Market Index Admiral
Fund FamilyFidelityVanguard
CategoryLarge GrowthTotal Market (Blend)
Management StyleActively ManagedPassive Index
Expense Ratio0.86%0.04%
1-Year Return17.48%14.86%
3-Year Return25.78%20.59%
5-Year Return14.15%11.88%
10-Year Return17.45%14.57%
Volatility (Std Dev)15.4212.94
Distribution Yield~0.0%1.05%
Holdings Count~3003,600+
Total Assets~$183B~$2.3T
Morningstar Rating★★★★★★★★
Minimum Investment$0 (at Fidelity)$3,000

Returns are annualized. Data as of October 2026.

Active vs. Passive: The Core Debate

FCNTX and VTSAX embody two fundamentally different investment philosophies. Most investors are advised to choose index funds — and most of the time, the data supports that advice. FCNTX is one of the rare exceptions that complicates the simple story.

FCNTX (Contrafund)

Active stock selection. Will Danoff manages roughly 300 stocks, focusing on companies he believes the market undervalues or misunderstands. Launched in 1967, Danoff has run it since 1990 — one of the longest tenures in the industry.

  • ✅ Has beaten VTSAX on 1-, 5-, and 10-year returns
  • ✅ 5-star Morningstar rating
  • ✅ $0 minimum at Fidelity (no minimum barrier)
  • ❌ 0.86% expense ratio — 21x more expensive than VTSAX
  • ❌ Concentrated in large-cap growth / mega-tech
  • ❌ Key-person risk: Danoff won't manage forever

VTSAX (Total Market Index)

Passive market ownership. VTSAX tracks the CRSP US Total Market Index, owning every publicly traded U.S. stock — large, mid, and small cap. It's the closest thing to "owning the whole market." Launched in 2000, Admiral shares require $3,000.

  • ✅ Virtually zero fees (0.04%)
  • ✅ Maximum diversification (3,600+ holdings)
  • ✅ No manager risk — tracks the market mechanically
  • ✅ Tax-efficient (low turnover)
  • ❌ Can never beat the market — only match it
  • ❌ $3,000 minimum investment required

Performance Deep Dive: Does Active Win Here?

PeriodFCNTX ReturnVTSAX ReturnDifference
1 Year17.48%14.86%FCNTX +2.62%
3 Year25.78%20.59%FCNTX +5.19%
5 Year14.15%11.88%FCNTX +2.27%
10 Year17.45%14.57%FCNTX +2.88%

FCNTX has outperformed VTSAX across every major time period shown — which is genuinely rare for an actively managed fund. Over 10 years, a $100,000 investment in FCNTX would have grown to approximately $499,000 vs VTSAX's $393,000. But there's a catch: Contrafund's outperformance has been driven partly by its heavy concentration in mega-cap tech (Apple, Amazon, Microsoft, Alphabet), which also dominate VTSAX at market-cap weights. The real alpha may be smaller than the headline numbers suggest once factor exposure is accounted for.

The Fee Gap: What 0.82% Actually Costs You

FCNTX charges 0.86% annually. VTSAX charges 0.04%. That 0.82% gap compounds into a significant wealth difference over time — even if FCNTX outperforms before fees.

Portfolio SizeFCNTX Annual Cost (0.86%)VTSAX Annual Cost (0.04%)Annual Difference
$10,000$86/yr$4/yr$82/yr
$50,000$430/yr$20/yr$410/yr
$100,000$860/yr$40/yr$820/yr
$500,000$4,300/yr$200/yr$4,100/yr

To justify its fees, FCNTX must outperform VTSAX by at least 0.82% per year — before taxes. Recent data shows it has done so, but this is not guaranteed going forward.

Risk: Concentration vs. Diversification

FCNTX holds roughly 300 stocks and its top 10 positions represent approximately 35% of the fund. VTSAX holds 3,600+ stocks; its top 10 represent about 25% of the fund (by market cap). Both are large-cap growth-tilted due to the dominance of mega-cap tech, but FCNTX amplifies that tilt through active concentration.

FCNTX Concentration Risk

  • Top holdings (~35% of fund): Typically includes Apple, Amazon, Alphabet, Microsoft, Meta, Nvidia — mega-cap tech and growth.
  • No small-cap exposure: Contrafund ignores small and micro-cap stocks entirely, missing that portion of the market.
  • Sector concentration: Heavily tech, consumer discretionary, and healthcare — sector bets are embedded.
  • Volatility 15.42: Higher std dev than VTSAX (12.94), meaning bigger swings in both directions.

VTSAX Diversification Benefit

  • True total market: 3,600+ stocks from mega-cap to micro-cap — no company or sector is excluded.
  • Small-cap included: Small and mid-cap stocks make up ~20% of VTSAX — a meaningful exposure that Contrafund lacks.
  • Self-rebalancing: Market-cap weighting means winning stocks grow automatically; no manager decisions required.
  • Volatility 12.94: Lower standard deviation — smoother ride for long-term investors.

Tax Efficiency: VTSAX Has a Major Edge

In taxable accounts, tax efficiency is often the difference-maker. VTSAX uses Vanguard's patented ETF share class structure to minimize capital gains distributions — it has distributed $0 in capital gains for over a decade. FCNTX's active trading generates regular capital gains that are distributed to shareholders, creating an annual tax bill even if you don't sell.

⚠️ Taxable account investors: If you hold FCNTX in a taxable brokerage account, factor in the annual capital gains distributions. These taxable events can meaningfully reduce your after-tax returns vs VTSAX, narrowing or eliminating Contrafund's apparent performance edge. In a Roth IRA or 401(k), this distinction disappears — tax efficiency doesn't matter in tax-advantaged accounts.

Who Should Choose Which?

Choose FCNTX (Contrafund) if you…

  • ✅ Invest in a Roth IRA, 401(k), or other tax-sheltered account
  • ✅ Believe in Will Danoff's stock-picking ability
  • ✅ Want pure large-cap growth exposure with active management
  • ✅ Are comfortable with higher volatility for higher potential return
  • ✅ Are at Fidelity already (it's most accessible there)
  • ✅ Want a 5-star Morningstar fund with a 35-year track record

Choose VTSAX (Total Market) if you…

  • ✅ Prioritize low cost above all else (0.04% is near-zero)
  • ✅ Invest in a taxable brokerage account
  • ✅ Want complete market exposure including small and mid-caps
  • ✅ Don't want to bet on any single manager's longevity
  • ✅ Follow a passive, evidence-based investing approach
  • ✅ Want the most diversified single U.S. equity fund available

The Verdict: Which Fund Is Right for You?

This matchup is closer than most active vs. passive comparisons because FCNTX has genuinely outperformed over long periods. But the honest answer depends on context:

  • In a retirement account: FCNTX is defensible. Its 10-year outperformance has more than covered the 0.86% expense ratio. If you believe in Danoff's track record, the evidence supports holding it in a tax-sheltered environment.
  • In a taxable account: VTSAX is the stronger choice. The fee difference, combined with VTSAX's tax efficiency and Fidelity Contrafund's capital gains distributions, typically narrows or eliminates the after-tax advantage.
  • For most investors: VTSAX's simplicity, low cost, and diversification make it the default recommendation. FCNTX is for investors who specifically want active management and have conviction in Contrafund's approach.
  • Portfolio role: Some investors hold both — VTSAX as their core (60-70%) with FCNTX as a large-cap growth satellite (10-20%). This captures the total market while allowing some active alpha exposure.

Get Fund Comparisons in Your Inbox

Monthly mutual fund analysis — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between FCNTX and VTSAX?

FCNTX (Fidelity Contrafund) is an actively managed large-cap growth fund run by Will Danoff since 1990. It selects roughly 300 individual stocks it believes are undervalued or misunderstood. VTSAX (Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Admiral) is a passive index fund that owns all 3,600+ U.S. publicly traded stocks at market-cap weights. The core difference: active stock-picking vs. broad passive ownership.

Has FCNTX outperformed VTSAX?

Yes — FCNTX has outperformed VTSAX over 1-, 3-, 5-, and 10-year periods as of October 2026. Over 10 years, FCNTX returned 17.45% annualized vs VTSAX at 14.57%. This is unusual for an actively managed fund. However, FCNTX charges 0.86% vs VTSAX's 0.04% — a fee headwind that FCNTX must overcome every year, and that past outperformance does not guarantee future results.

Is FCNTX or VTSAX better for a Roth IRA?

Both are viable Roth IRA choices. In a Roth IRA, tax efficiency doesn't matter (all growth is tax-free), so FCNTX's capital gains distributions aren't a problem. If you believe in active management and Danoff's track record, FCNTX is reasonable. If you want to minimize costs and maximize diversification, VTSAX wins on simplicity. Many Roth IRA investors hold VTSAX as the core and use FCNTX only if they want an active large-growth tilt.

What is FCNTX's expense ratio vs VTSAX?

FCNTX charges 0.86% per year. VTSAX charges 0.04% per year. On a $100,000 portfolio, that's $860/year for FCNTX vs $40/year for VTSAX — a difference of $820 annually. Over 20 years at equal pre-fee returns, this fee gap alone would result in roughly $30,000-40,000 less wealth in FCNTX. Contrafund has historically offset this through outperformance, but the fee hurdle is real.

Who manages Fidelity Contrafund?

Will Danoff has managed Fidelity Contrafund since 1990 — a 35+ year tenure, one of the longest of any active mutual fund manager in the U.S. His track record of consistently outperforming the S&P 500 over multiple market cycles is the primary reason FCNTX earns serious consideration despite its higher fees. The key risk: Danoff is not immortal. When he retires, Contrafund's performance edge may narrow. VTSAX has no such key-person dependency.

Related Resources